Scooter For A Small Child

Building A Scooter 

Toy Collage

A Scooter……a child’s first wheels

Scooter 3

Scooters have come a long way since I was a kid. Nowadays they are shiney chrome with an electric motor……when I was growing up they were  made of wood and you had to provide the foot power. This is the style of scooter I’m going to describe today……a retro scooter for a small child.

Wood

Our scooter is made from pine, which is sealed and varnished.

The wood required is……

For the Runner Boards, Handlebar and Handle Bar Upright 11/4″ x 11/2″ PAR

For the Neck      2″ x 3″

For the Platform     3/4″ ply

Great choice of home lifestyle products, working from home furniture, outdoor living, pet supplies and much more….with great discounts


cshow

Hardware

  • [j] 2 only 1/4″ eye bolts 2″ long with 5/8″ hole and 2 only 1/4″ eye bolts 3″ long with 5/8″ hole. You will need four eye bolts altogether.

  • [b1] 4 only 1/4″ carriage/coach bolts 1 3/4″ long with one washer and one nut for each bolt.

  • [b2] 2 only 1/4″ hexagonal head bolts 1 3/4″ long with one nut for each bolt.

  • [b3] 6 only 1/4″ carriage/coach bolts 2 3/4″ long with one washer and one nut for each bol

    Scooter bits numbered

 

  • [b4] 2 only 1/2″ carriage/coach bolts 5″ long with one washer and one nut for each bolt.

  • [b5] 1 only 1/2″ hexagonal head bolt 6″ long with 2 nuts (to lock against each other) and 4 washers. This bolt is for the front axle.

  • [b6] 1 only 1/2″ hexagonal head bolt 6″ long with 2 nuts (to lock against each other) and 4 washers. This bolt is for the rear axle.

  • [b7] 1 only 1/2″ carriage/coach bolt 8″ long with 2 nuts (to lock against each other). This bolt goes thru the eyes of the eye bolts and acts as a steering pin.

Scooter

 

Now Spring is here get a great discount off a wide range of garden furniture


cshow

Assembly Instructions for your Scooter

1. Measure, Cut, Drill and Lay Out

Measure and cut the pieces of wood

Runners     2 No. 11/4″ x 11/2″ x 30″ long

Neck   1 No. 11/2″ x 21/2″ x 10″ long

Steering Upright  1 No 11/4″ x 11/2″ x 32″ long

Handle bar   1 No. 11/4″ x 11/2″ x 12″ long

Measure, mark and drill the holes

There are two sizes of hole….

Holes for the axle bolts and for the bolts that fasten the runners

to the neck are 1/2″, whilst all of the other holes are 1/4″ diameter.

2. Assemble the Handlebar

Bolt the two angle brackets(i) to the top of the steering upright (e)

Then bolt the handlebar in place.

3. Assemble the Front Wheels

The front wheels are assembled using a 1/2″ bolt as the axle. Place a waher on each side of each wheel. Make sure that the axle assembly is loose enough to allow the wheels to turn smoothly. Use two nuts titghtened against each other  to act as ‘lock nuts’.

Place 2 No. eye bolts in the steering upright (e)

Quiz Banner long white

4. Assemble the platform frame

Bolt the two runners (a) to the neck (c)

Place two eye bolts in the appropriate holes in the neck (c)

5. Add the deck

Fasten the deck (d) to the two runners (a) with 6 carriage bolts

6. Attach the Steering Assembly

Line up the eye of the eye bolts in the neck (c) with the eye of the eyebolts in the steering upright (e).

Thread a 1/2″ carriage bolt through the eyes of the eye bolts to act as a steering pin.

Make sure that the steering assembly can turn freely and then tighten two nuts together at the end of the carriage bolt to form lock nuts.

7. Secure the Neck

Fasten an angle bracket to the neck (c) and the deck (d) with screws.

8. Assemble the Rear Wheel

Assemble the rear wheel in the same way as for the front wheels in step 3.

Make sure that there is a washer on each side of the wheel and also that the wheel can rotate freely, before applying lock nuts at the end of the bolt.

9. Add the Brakes

Screw a T-hinge to the rear of the deck (d). This is the brake.

Scooter 4

Scooter gang

You may like to read some of my other posts….

Making A Biplane Swing

Wooden Jewellery – An Introduction

Claim your 10% discount on a wide range of tables, chairs, home storage and much more……


cshow

Do share your thoughts on this post